Virginia SOL Prep · Grades 3–12

Virginia SOL Tutoring for the New 2026–27 Standards

This spring, a score that passed last year can fail. Virginia raised the passing score on most Reading and Math SOL tests for 2026–27. We give students in Arlington, Alexandria, Fairfax and across Northern Virginia one-on-one SOL prep at home, at a local library or online, with time to spare.

  • Built for the higher 2026–27 cut scores in Reading and Math
  • Practice with official released SOL questions in the online test format
  • A plan timed to your school’s testing window, grades 3–12 and End-of-Course
  • Start with a risk-free first session, matched to the right tutor

The hard truth for 2026–27

A score that passed last spring can fail this spring

Virginia raised the passing score on most Reading and Math SOL tests this school year. Here is what that looks like for a real score report.

410

Grade 3 Reading

Passed in spring 2026. The same 410 in spring 2027 is a fail: the 2026–27 passing score is 418.

440

Grade 3 Reading

Counted as Pass/Proficient in spring 2026. In spring 2027 it lands in Pass/Approaching: Proficient now starts at 444.

90%+ → 64%

The last time the bar rose

When Virginia raised the math bar in 2012, the share of third graders passing the math SOL fell from over 90% to 64% in one year.

“When cut scores change, many families will see their child marked as failing.”

Fairfax County Public Schools

The two changes, in plain English

Change 1

Higher Reading and Math passing scores

Virginia is raising the scores students need to show proficiency on most Reading and Math SOL tests. The higher bar starts in 2026–27 and rises each year until it is fully in place in 2029–30.

During the transition, score reports add a new level, Pass/Approaching. It still counts as passing for graduation, but only Pass/Proficient and Pass/Advanced mean a student has fully met grade-level expectations.

Change 2

Grades 7–12 test in the final two weeks

A new Virginia law requires SOL tests for students in grades 7–12 to be given during the last two full instructional weeks of the semester or school year. In Arlington, that means May 27–June 10, 2027 for most secondary students.

Grades 3–6 keep their usual spring window. Graduating seniors aren’t limited to the two-week window, and students with testing accommodations keep their supports.

What this means for your child

  • Last year’s score is not a safe bet. A student who passed by a few points last spring can fail this spring with the same score. Aim for Proficient, not just passing.
  • Math End-of-Course tests count most. The minimum passing score for Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II rises in 2026–27, and those tests earn the verified credits needed to graduate.
  • Middle and high school tests now come at the very end of the year. Students need to stay sharp through June, with less time to recover from a missed concept.
  • Gaps are easiest to close early. Weekly tutoring through the year beats a spring cram, especially as the bar rises each year through 2029–30.

Sources: Virginia Department of Education 2026–27 proficiency implementation plan (scores), Arlington Public Schools, Changes to Virginia SOL Testing for 2026–27, Fairfax County Public Schools, Changes to Standards of Learning Assessments and NBC Washington, “Virginia Math Scores Tumble” (Aug. 14, 2012).

SOLs explained

How the Virginia SOL tests work

The Standards of Learning (SOLs) are Virginia’s state tests. They measure whether students have mastered the state standards in each subject, and in high school they decide whether a course counts toward graduation.

0–600

Score scale

Every SOL is reported on a scaled score from 0 to 600, with performance levels such as Pass/Approaching, Pass/Proficient and Pass/Advanced.

5

Verified credits to graduate

2 English (reading and writing), 1 math, 1 lab science and 1 history, earned mostly by passing End-of-Course SOLs.

4 years

Phase-in of higher scores

The new Reading and Math cut scores start in 2026–27 and reach full strength in 2029–30.

2 weeks

The new window, grades 7–12

Middle and high school SOLs now happen in the last two full weeks of the semester or school year.

Which SOL tests your child takes

GradeSOL tests
Grades 3–8
Reading (every year)Math (every year)
Grade 5
ScienceIntegrated Reading & Writing item
Grade 8
ScienceIntegrated Reading & Writing item
Social studies, grades 3–8
Virginia StudiesCivics & Economics

Given once each, in grades chosen by the school division (Arlington: grade 4 and grade 7). Some divisions, such as Fairfax County, use local assessments instead.

High school (End-of-Course)
Algebra IGeometryAlgebra IIBiologyEarth ScienceChemistryWorld History IWorld History IIVA & US HistoryReading (English 11)Writing (English 11)
Good to know: a 2026 Virginia law removed the state’s fall and winter “growth assessments” for grades 3–8. Many divisions now use their own check-ins instead, such as MAP Growth in Arlington, so ask your school which ones your child takes.

Sources: APS Assessments by Grade Level, Code of Virginia §22.1-253.13:3, 8VAC20-132-51.

2026–27 scores

The scores your child needs in 2026–27

For most Reading and Math tests, 400 is no longer enough to pass. These are the 2026–27 scores set by the Virginia Department of Education. Science, history and EOC Reading stay at 400 for now.

ReadingTo passProficient
Grade 3418444+
Grade 4426451+
Grade 5414446+
Grade 6413449+
Grade 7413449+
Grade 8413449+
MathTo passProficient
Grade 3410443+
Grade 4411445+
Grade 5411445+
Grade 6408433+
Grade 7408430+
Grade 8408430+
End-of-CourseTo passProficient
Algebra I413453+
Geometry413452+
Algebra II411443+
EOC Reading400Changes in 2028–29

“To pass” is the minimum score for Pass/Approaching. Source: VDOE, 2025–26 and 2026–27 Proficiency Implementation Plan. Verified credits already earned keep counting (VDOE).

Live schedule

2026–27 SOL testing windows

We plan every student’s prep backward from their school’s window, so the hardest material is solid before test day. Pick your school division.

Dates and passing scores checked against VDOE and each school division’s calendar on .

Grades 3–5May 3–28, 2027Reading and Math, plus Virginia Studies (grade 4) and Science (grade 5). Expedited retakes through June 4.
Grades 5 & 8 · IRWApril 5–30, 2027The Integrated Reading & Writing item.
Grade 6May 10–June 4, 2027Reading and Math. Expedited retakes through June 10.
Grades 7–12May 27–June 10, 2027Spring SOLs and End-of-Course tests, with expedited retakes inside this window.
High school · Fall EOCDec 14–18, 2026 & Jan 4–22, 2027Fall End-of-Course testing, retakes through January 28.
Grade 11 · WritingMarch 1–April 2, 2027Spring SOL Writing (English 11).

Source: APS Assessments by Grade Level. Arlington Community High School and Langston also test January 14–28, 2027.

Grades 3–6 · elementary schoolsApril 26–May 28Reading and Math, plus Science in grade 5. Additional retakes June 1–14.
Grades 5 & 8 · IRWMarch 8–April 9The Integrated Reading & Writing item.
Middle schoolJune 1–14All middle school SOL tests, including first attempts and retakes.
High school · Grades 9–12Jan 11–28 & June 1–14End-of-Course SOLs, scheduled by course and graduation needs, including first attempts, make-ups and retakes.
Grades 11–12 · WritingMarch 1–19SOL Writing.
Grade 12 onlyDec 7–Jan 8 & April 26–May 28Extra windows for seniors who still need a verified credit.

FCPS lists all of these 2026–27 dates as tentative. Source: FCPS Grade Level Tests. Your school confirms exact test days.

Grades 3–6May 3–June 4, 2027Spring SOLs. Expedited retakes June 7–11.
Grades 5 & 8 · IRWMay 3–14, 2027The Integrated Reading & Writing item.
Grades 7–8June 2–15, 2027Spring SOLs and expedited retakes.
Grades 9–12May 28–June 11, 2027Spring End-of-Course tests.
High school · Fall EOCDec 7–17, 2026Fall End-of-Course testing. Expedited retakes January 11–15, 2027.
Grade 11 · WritingMarch 8–19, 2027Spring SOL Writing.

Source: ACPS 2026–27 Assessment Calendar. Individual schools confirm exact test days.

Every grade level

SOL prep tailored to your child’s grade

From the first Reading and Math SOLs in third grade to the End-of-Course tests that decide verified credits, our tutors teach to the current Virginia standards.

Grades 3–5

Elementary school

We build strong reading and math foundations and make the test format feel familiar, without the stress.

SOL tests

ReadingMathScience (5)Virginia Studies*IRW (5)
  • Reading comprehension and vocabulary
  • Number sense, fractions and word problems
  • Short written responses for the IRW item
  • Calm, confident test-taking habits
Grades 6–8

Middle school

As the work gets harder, we strengthen problem solving, close reading and writing, and keep skills sharp for a June test date.

SOL tests

ReadingMathScience (8)Civics & Economics*IRW (8)
  • Ratios, equations and pre-algebra
  • Analyzing fiction and nonfiction passages
  • Life, physical and earth science review
  • Study plans that last to the end of the year
Grades 9–12

High school (EOC)

Focused prep for the End-of-Course tests that earn verified credits for graduation, including retake support.

EOC tests

Algebra IGeometryAlgebra IIBiologyEarth ScienceChemistryWorld History I & IIVA & US HistoryReading & Writing
  • Course-by-course EOC review
  • Released-test practice under timed conditions
  • Writing practice for English 11
  • Expedited retake and summer retest prep

*Social studies SOLs are given once, in grades chosen by each division. Some divisions use local assessments instead.

Our approach

How Magellan Tutoring prepares students for the SOLs

Every SOL plan follows the same four steps, built around your child and your school’s testing window.

  1. Find the gaps

    In the risk-free first session, your tutor reviews recent report cards, past SOL score reports and official released SOL questions to pinpoint the exact standards your child is missing.

  2. Plan backward from test day

    We map the remaining weeks to your school’s testing window, so the toughest topics are covered first and there is time to review before the test.

  3. Learn it, then practice it

    Weekly 1-on-1 sessions reteach the concepts in step with class, then practice them with real SOL-style questions in the online test format.

  4. Finish strong

    Timed practice, test-day strategies and calm routines in the final weeks, plus targeted prep if a retake is needed.

5.0★

Google rating from Northern Virginia families

Same tutor

Every session, all year. No rotating tutors.

13+ years

Tutoring in Northern Virginia, with local expertise in FCPS, APS and the SOLs

Risk-free

First session, backed by our 100% satisfaction guarantee

When to start

Choose the right time to start

The real deadline is earlier than most families think. A 15-hour plan at one session a week has to start by mid-January to finish before spring testing opens in May.

Recommended Start now · through the school year

Year-round SOL support

Weekly sessions that keep pace with class and build toward the spring test. Best for students who struggled last year or are aiming for Proficient.

  • Closes gaps before they snowball
  • Homework help and test prep together
  • Fits a six- or nine-month membership
For families who find us in February

Spring SOL push

Starting later? We focus on the tested standards that matter most, with released-test practice and test-day strategies, and schedule two or three sessions a week so the plan still fits before testing.

  • Targets the highest-value standards
  • Timed practice in the online format
  • More sessions a week to make up the time
After a score report

Retake and verified credit help

For high school students who need an End-of-Course pass to earn a verified credit, including expedited retakes and summer retesting.

  • Starts from the score report’s weak areas
  • Short, intensive review before the retake
  • Keeps graduation on track

SOL tutoring uses our standard academic plans. See plans and pricing.

Maryland families

MCAP and the new MSTAR tests

Our tutors also help Maryland students prepare for state testing, using Maryland’s standards. Maryland is changing its tests for 2026–27 too.

  • Grades 3–8 ELA and Math move to MSTAR in spring 2027 (testing window March 29–May 28), replacing MCAP for those grades.
  • MCAP stays the same in 2026–27 for high school (English 10, Algebra I, Geometry, Algebra II), science (grades 5 and 8 and high school Life Science) and social studies (grade 8 and American Government).
  • Same approach as our SOL prep: find the gaps, plan backward from the testing window, practice in the online format.

Source: Maryland State Department of Education, July 28, 2026 and MSDE MCAP overview.

Parent FAQ

Virginia SOL questions, answered

What is changing with the Virginia SOLs in 2026–27?

Two things. First, Virginia is raising the scores students need on most Reading and Math SOL tests, phased in over four years starting in 2026–27, with a temporary Pass/Approaching level during the transition. Second, a new law moves SOL testing for grades 7–12 into the final two full instructional weeks of the semester or school year.

What score does my child need to pass an SOL test now?

SOLs are scored from 0 to 600. Through 2025–26, 400 was passing for every test. In 2026–27 the minimum passing score rises on most Reading and Math tests, for example 418 for Grade 3 Reading, 408 for Grade 8 Math and 413 for Algebra I. Science, history and End-of-Course Reading stay at 400 for now. See the full table above.

What does “Pass/Approaching” mean on a score report?

It is a new, temporary level. A Pass/Approaching score counts as passing for graduation and state reporting, but it means the student has not yet fully met grade-level expectations. Only Pass/Proficient and Pass/Advanced show full mastery. The Approaching range narrows each year until the higher standards are fully in place in 2029–30.

When are the 2026–27 SOL tests?

Most spring SOL testing in Northern Virginia runs from late April to mid-June 2027. In Arlington, grades 3–5 test May 3–28, grade 6 tests May 10–June 4, and grades 7–12 test May 27–June 10. Fairfax County and Alexandria dates are in the testing-windows section above. Your school will share exact test days closer to the window.

Are SOLs required to graduate high school in Virginia?

Yes. Students need 5 verified credits for a Standard or Advanced Studies diploma: 2 in English (reading and writing), 1 in math, 1 in a lab science and 1 in history. A verified credit usually means passing the course and its End-of-Course SOL. Some students can also earn one with an approved substitute test, such as qualifying SAT, ACT or AP scores, so ask your school counselor about your options.

My child didn’t pass. Can they retake the SOL?

Often, yes. Students who score just below passing may qualify for an expedited retake, which happens soon after scores come back and, for grades 7–12, inside the same testing window. High school students can also retest in the fall and summer End-of-Course windows. Ask your school about eligibility, and we can build a short, focused review around the score report.

When should my child start SOL prep?

Now, if you can. A 15-hour plan at one session a week has to start by mid-January to finish before testing opens in early May, and starting in the fall leaves time to close gaps, practice and review. Families who start later can still catch up with two or three sessions a week.

Do you use official SOL practice tests?

Yes. Our tutors use official released SOL questions in sessions, so students know the question types, tools and online format before test day.

Which SOL subjects do you tutor?

All of them: Reading and Writing, Math from grade 3 through Algebra II, Science including Biology, Earth Science and Chemistry, and History and Social Science including Virginia Studies, Civics & Economics, World History and VA & US History.

Is tutoring in person or online?

Both. Sessions are one-on-one at your home, at a local library or online, across Arlington, Alexandria, Fairfax, McLean, Vienna, Falls Church and the rest of Northern Virginia.

How do we get started?

Fill out our short tutor request form or call or text 703-203-7572. A real person texts you back, usually within the hour, 8am–10pm daily, and your child starts with a risk-free first session.

Get ahead of the new standards

Help your child walk into the SOLs ready

Tell us your child’s grade, school and subjects. We’ll match the right tutor and build a plan around your testing window.

Still Have Questions?

Whether you are curious about our personalized tutoring approach, SOL prep, or flexible scheduling, you can find in-depth answers in our dedicated FAQ Hub.

Why Choose Magellan Tutoring

  • Personalized Learning Plans – We understand that every student learns differently. Our tutors tailor each session to meet your individual learning style and goals.
  • Flexible Scheduling – Learning at your convenience is our priority. Schedule sessions that fit seamlessly into your busy life.
  • Experienced & Passionate Tutors – Our tutors aren’t just experts in their field—they’re passionate about teaching and empowering students to succeed.

Trusted by Families Like Yours

See what parents and students are saying about their success with our personalized tutoring programs.

Find us on Yelp!

See what other Northern Virginia families are saying about their Magellan Tutoring experience.

Read our Reviews

How It Works

A simple process to get your child the academic support they need.

1

Fill Out Our Form

Request immediate tutoring support in a few clicks, whether you're in Arlington, Alexandria, or Fairfax, as well as nearby Falls Church and McLean.

2

Discuss Your Child’s Needs With Our Team

Our experienced staff will call you to develop a personalized plan, matching you with the perfect local tutor—from Oakton and Vienna to Kingstowne and beyond.

To make your call productive, please be prepared to discuss:

  • Scheduling: A few days and times that work for your family.
  • Tutoring Needs: The specific subjects and goals for your child.
  • Learning Approach: Any insights into your child’s learning style.
3

Start With a Risk-Free First Session

Meet your matched tutor in a risk-free first session. When you continue, that hour becomes the first hour of your six- or nine-month plan, with the same tutor and weekly slot all year. You’ll get an email before every renewal, and you can pause or stop anytime — all backed by our 100% satisfaction guarantee.